Client Alert: Ohio to Shorten Time to Bring Suit on Some Contracts | Brouse McDowell | Ohio Law Firm
[…] Of particular importance to Pro Painting, and any other similarly situated company, on March 16, 2021, Ohio Governor Mike DeWine signed into law the provisions of Senate Bill 13 amending Revised Code Sections 2305.06 and 2305.07 to shorten the statute of limitations that generally apply to actions involving the failure to perform certain types of contracts. In particular, Senate Bill 13:

  1. Shortens the limitations period in R.C. 2305.06 for written contracts (subject to certain exceptions) from 8 years to 6 years;
  2. Shortens the limitations period in R.C. 2305.07 for oral contracts (subject to certain exceptions) from 6 years to 4 years; and
  3. Creates a new 6-year statute of limitations (R.C. 2305.07(C)) for contract claims “arising out of a consumer transaction incurred primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”